MP Kickass Collective’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last modified on 10th May 2019.

MP Kickass Collective is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPP’s governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The OFfice of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and social media handles.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, by email, via our website www.mpkickasscollecrive.com.au. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of:

  • to help develop new services or improve our existing services

  • to send user emails about special offers, new services or other information you may be interested in

  • to personalise your session on our website in order to better fit your interests, such as offering you relevant, individual tailored content

MP Kickass Collective is the owner of your personal information and we will NOT disclose your personal information to a third party.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

[Your business name] will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

MP Kickass Collective

8 Erwin Drive, Seaford VIC 3198

0400825215